The Economic and Sociological Analysis of Business Recovery in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOME Masaki  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Economics, Professor (30137020)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscognitive economics / economic theory / social psychology / risk / business recovery / uncertainty / behavioral economics / 経済事情 / 危機意識 / リスク社会 / リスクヘッジ / 人間の認知 / 日本社会 / 株主資本主義
Research Abstract
(1) The risk hedge behavior is necessary for the first step of business recovery to prevent the final bankrupt of difficult firms. However the strong perception of uncertainty makes it impossible and increases the tendency of risk-taking behavior. The possibility of success in business recovery will decrease with the strong risk-taking behavior. By the behavioral economic approach, we demonstrate the negative influence of uncertainty on the risk hedge behavior. This theoretical implication can be applied to the Japanese firms which need business recovery. Because the macroeconomic structure of Japanese society is drastically changing, and Japanese people have potentially strong perception of uncertainty. The macroeconomic uncertainty is expected to have harmful effects on the decision-making behavior of economic agents. For preventing the negative effects on business recovery, the government should decrease the perception of uncertainty by some active policies. For example, the foundation of Industrial Revitalization Corporation Japan (IRCJ) is a good example for a successful policy.
(2) Our research also tries to extend behavioral economics which is the fundamental tool for our analysis. The monograph "cognitive economics : the new foundation for economics" is my result obtained by this research. The new cognitive economics should be applied to the analysis of business recovery as well as business innovation beyond the restrictive behavioral analysis. This is an exciting object for future research.