An empirical analysis of entrepreneurial human capital and start-up financing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Yuji  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (00328030)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStart-up / Entrepreneur / Human capital / Financing / Initial public offering / Financial (Liquidity) constraints / Internal capital / Performance / 資金制約 / 外部資金 / 個人属性 / 流動性制約 / 個人投資家 / ベンチャー・キャピタル(VC)
Research Abstract
I investigate start-up financing of Japanese entrepreneurial firms, using several data sources. In this analysis, I shed some light on the relationship between entrepreneurial human capital measured with personal attributes and start-up financing. In addition, I attempt to identify the difference of post-entry performance between the sources of finance.
Firstly, I find that start-up financial constraints vary across entrepreneurial human capital. This result indicates that human capital has indirect effects on start-up financing. Although previous literature has largely ignored the relationship between start-up funding gaps and entrepreneurial human capital, I provide some empirical evidence of this relationship, which suggests that model specification in previous literature remains an important issue.
Then, I examine whether entrepreneur-specific and firm-specific characteristics affect the initial public offering (IPO) intention of entrepreneurs. In particular, it is found that research and development (R&D) oriented firms are more likely to have the IPO intention. In recent years, some countries, including Japan, have introduced "new stock markets" for innovative firms with high-growth potential, while taking into consideration the National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotation (NASDAQ) market in the United States. The finding provides an empirical support for the creation of new stock markets from the viewpoint of entrepreneurs.
Finally, I attempt to examine the effects of start-up financing on post-entry performance. I find that firms financed by individuals (business angels) tend to grow, although those financed by banks do not. This indicates that capabilities and motivation for screening and monitoring start-up firms are different between sources of finance. Thus, the role of banks appears limited to financing new ventures.