A study on the appropriate human resources allocation in health care from the view point of patients' willingness to pay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Fumiaki  Doshisha University, Office for Research Initiative and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発推進機構, 助教授 (90301845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Masafumi  Doshisha University, Science and Engineering Research Institute, Professor, 理工学研究所, 教授 (00312124)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshealth human resources / nurse demand-supply / home(visiting) care / medical dependency / shortage of health human resources / willingness to pay / 支払い意志額 / 人材確保 / 人的資源の効率的配置 / 看護需給 / 訪問看護 / 医療への信頼
Research Abstract
In this research, we referred former literatures associated with health human-resources assignment, especially nurse's supply-and-demand, in Japan as well as hearing survey, to understand where the fundamental problem existed. Then we conducted questionnaire survey to investigate the performances of physicians and nurses in home visiting care, and actual condition of workforce arrangement considering the characteristics of communities; in terms of the number of case, length of care time, the frequency of visit per day, the insufficient feeling of human resources, the kind of resources which run short, etc. In particular, we evaluated the shortage of resources or the mismatching by using "willingness to pay" method to the cost required in order to improve the situation. As a results, we found that 1)since the nurse supply and demand in Japan determined on the basis of the hospital beds, the required amount of nursing service are not caught correctly, and the gap between the nurse supply-and-demand condition and statistics announced had been induced, 2) from the research analysis carried out with the group of physicians who is engaging in the advanced medical treatment in home setting in Tokyo, and with the general hospital where is interested in home care at Kansai area, we found, except the case of long-term care, strong human resources shortage was recognized in the care for the patients having higher medical dependency, and the possibility that the absence of physicians and nurses and the shortage of good rehabilitation workers disturb the ideal progress of high quality care at home was suggested.
So we should redesign the human resources allocation in which the grouping of patients according to the medical dependencies and treatment need, as well as the grouping of physicians and nurses for providing advanced medical treatment in the home care level are carried out.