It is analyzed the individual payment increase with the moral hazard in the medical care in the -2003 year
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAKIHARA Hiroaki  Ritsumeikan University, College of Economics, Professor (20351314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Takanori  Kyoto University, Graduate Institute of Economics, Professor (60278794)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmoral hazard / a medical consultation action decision model / individual payment increase / a lifestyle-related disease / decision-making / PET検診 / 会員制健康管理サービス / 総合的がん検診 / ヘルスリテラシー / 自発的支払額 / WTP / PET健診 / 保険外医療 / 癌検診 / 医療経済 / 受診行動
Research Abstract
Various measures to curb medical expenses have been performed. Because it is medical cost = (medical care) price * (medical care) quantity, it is medical price restraint, individual payment increase. It is individual payment increase, and the center rises with 30% burden introduction in 10% burden introduction, 20% burden introduction of 1997, 2003 about a person insured slowly in 1984.
Generally of the disease itself when is dangerously ill, the strength of subjective symptoms is not in proportion basically. If necessary medical consultation is restrained, I become seriously ill, and that medical cost increasing and an average life span, others public sanitation index turn worse is expected in the future.
I examined the influence that individual payment increase gave to consultation decision-making and, with data according to the individual of 2002 and 2003 of a certain health insurance union, considered it.
A result : A result to be significantly low the continuation consultation probability of the lifestyle-related disease the which was low the increase rate of the reward was provided a lifestyle-related disease again altogether the one where a standard pay monthly basis was low. Consideration: It is thought that there is not the moral hazard in the medical care if I assume a rational individual.