A Study of Market Power and Price Volatility Risk in Japan Electric Power Exchange
Project/Area Number |
17530197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Toshihiro Otemon Gakuin University, 経済学部, 准教授 (50388401)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2008
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords | 電力取引所 / JEPX / 流動性 / 価格変動リスク / 市場支配力 / 電力スポット市場 / 価格変動 / Jump-Diffusion Process / SFE |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate price volatility risk and potential market power of generators in Japan Electric Power Exchange by using published data. We showed the volatility and the risk of price spike, which is one of the characteristics of electricity market, are smaller than those of European power exchanges in 2007. We could not conclude that there was an exercise of market power, since there is a general difficulty to analyze it for a power exchange where participation is voluntary.