Project/Area Number |
17530199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKIMASA Tsutomu Hiroshima Shudo University, Human Environmental Studies, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40069703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Nobuhiko Hitotubasi University, Graduate school of economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 特任教授 (70019090)
NAN Zhang Hiroshima Shudo University, Economic Sciences, Professor, 経済科学部, 教授 (20279061)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | transboundary pollution model / China's environmental problem / emissions trading / marginal reduction cost / green GDP / environmental Kuzunets Curve / 越境汚染 / 中国、韓国、日本 / 汚染の限界削減費用 / 汚染の輸送モデル / 越境汚染モデル / 中国の環境問題 / 国際資金循環モデル |
Research Abstract |
The obtained results in this study are as follows: 1. We construct the SO2 transboundary pollution model which covers 31 regions in China, Korea, and Japan and we estimate the minimum reduction costs of SO2 to attain a given pollution standard of each regions. Then derive the optimal quantities of SO2 reduction of each regions. 2. We estimate the benefits of emissions trading to attain a given pollution standards in these regions. 3. We examine the methods of estimating the reduction costs of SO2 by using the production functions and estimate the marginal reduction cost of SO2 of Korea and Japan. 4. We estimate the Green GDP of China, Korea and Japan. 5. We derive the environmental Kuzunets Curves of China, Korea and Japan. 6. We investigate the international flow of funds model between Japan and China and examine the reasons of structural change of the financial flows in these countries.