Human Symbiosis with Nature and Sustainability in a Basin
Project/Area Number |
17530200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
DATAI Tadashi Kurume University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (60236784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Koji Simonoseki Municipal University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (60038065)
MATSUO Tadasu Kurume University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (70258383)
NISHJIMA Hiroaki Nagasaki Prefecture University, 経済学部, Associate Professor (90352418)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | human symbiosis with nature(HSN) / fuzzy logic / The basin of the Chikugo river / sustainability / estimated membership function of an HSN index / 流域の自然共生度 / 産業の自然共生度 / 推定メンバーシップ関数 / 筑後川流域圏 / ファジー的推論 / 自然共生度 / 地域パーフォーマンス / 文化経済学 / 流域 / ファジー理論 / 水源林 / パーファーマンス |
Research Abstract |
Symbiosis is defined as heterogeneous coexistence. In respect to the human attitude or response nature, there exists two opposite ideas; that is “manipulation of nature" and “subjection to nature". Human symbiosis with nature (HSN) is considered as the coexistence of these opposing ideas. Applying a fuzzy concept set to express this coexistence, we can find a way to develop an index of HSN. When μ is the membership function of the fuzzy set concerning HSN, μ=0 for “subjection to nature", with μ=1 for “manipulation of the nature", and 0<μ<1 for the intermediated zone. To develop the index of HSN concerning technologies, we set five ranks; A〜E according to the smaller number of μ. We selected four cases of technologies from the basin of the Chikugo River to assess the rank of each technology. Next we deduced estimated membership functions (φ), where the independent variables are capital coefficients, the rate of energy input, and the rate of artificial materials input. Using these φs, reversely we can calculate HSN. We used this formula to estimate HSN in the basin of the Chikugo River. To refine this research, we have to collect more data necessary to assess and estimate HSN. We, however, may not have enough time or budget, because of rapid changes in society and economic conditions. To cope with these circumstances, we developed a method which enables us to assess and make decisions under conditions of insufficient data and time. In this respect, the fuzzy logic method is also useful. Finally we imply that the methodology of cultural economics corresponds to the implementation of policies derived from this research.