Revitalization of local economies by city planning that uses historical harbors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
FUROMOTO Takenori  Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology, Distribution & Information department, Associate professor (50259925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Katsunori  TOYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF MARITIME TECHOLOGY, International Trade and Transport department, Lecturer (80311009)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRegional economy / harbors / sightseeing / traffic / city planning / industrial inheritance / local revitalization / town preservation / 街づくり / 町並保存 / 歴史的街並み
Research Abstract
This research is an examination of the strategy for city planning that creates the prosperity based on sightseeing industry. It is to notice the value of historical cultural heritage in the declining local harbor city to revitalize local economies. But the studies of this kind to stimulate the autonomous development have been limited technically and are still few in number. In addition, in many areas, there have been problems ; of conflicts between autonomous development and the conventional planning, and of mismanagement of administrative organization, and of the immaturity of local populace's consciousness to deal with the problems.
In this research we investigated many failures and partly successes in detail and clarified the cause and effect of the issues, through comparison. In this city-planning based on sight-seeing industry as local resources, it is essential that local residents understand the importance of the problems, and that their collaboration and willing consensus be secured. To acquire this agreement and participation from people, a certain business-model must be presented in a form easy for all to understand. Another requirement for this mobilization of people is to form a group of leaders who can influence and enlighten them. To find such a leader or to form a group of them is a pressing need now. Moreover, when people are not ready to accept the new model, it is not necessary to stick to the complete maintenance of the traditional buildings or the ideal shape of landscapes ; compromise and flexibility can be better for starting investigation of actual conditions.