| Project/Area Number |
17530202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Shin'ichi Hokkaido University, faculty of education, associate professor (10269136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA makoto KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, faculty of economics, Professor (90275016)
HYODO Atsushi SENSYUUNIVERS1T, school of economics, Associate Professor (30294862)
KOJIMA hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, graduate school of economics, Assistant (70334224)
椎名 恆 北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50281762)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | medium-sized firm / small firm / family business / Ota ward / labor union / printing industry / skill formation / work formation / 中小企業 / 個人加盟組合 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan, a few researches make clear about labor and workers in small firms. This trend caused by the relation with workers and labor unions. Low organization ratio of labor unions disturbed to attract attention of their problems. On the other hand, we know that small firms support Japanese high productivity. The performance of Japanese economy depends on small firms and workers. At the same time, we know the low working condition in small firms. So we must make clear the skill formation of workers in small firms and possibility of organizing to the labor union. In Ota ward, we should make it clear the skill formation in small firms. The problem of organizing to labor union, we should make it clear in printing industry. In small firms, the roll of housewives have been important. In medium sized firms, the roll of workers who have been long-term working and white-collar workers who have a school career is more important. Labor union in printing industry had make effort to organize workers in small firms in 1960s. The way of organizing is not in general but in industry. This case suggests the way of organizing to labor union.