The Capital Accumulation of SMEs and Bank Lending Behavior in Transition Country: The Case Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Mariko  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20212433)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSystem Analysis of Transition Economy / Bank System / Information asymmetry / bank lending behavior / borrowing behavior of SMEs / capital accumulation structure / influence of Foreign capital / Poland / 信用供与 / 民間中小企業 / 銀行 / 信用供与制約 / 制度化
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to discuss the capital distribution and institution- alization in the transition country such as Poland through the empirical analysis of SMEs capital accumulation and bank lending behavior.
Firstly we described the Polish financial system as well as the systems of the information production and monitoring, next we analysed the behavior, capital accumulation structure, and inter institutionalization of SMEs and banks based on the data by survey conducted with a cooperation of Professor Maria Lissowska in Warsaw School of Economics, Poland. As a result in the process of transition FDI and EU have given a significant influence on Polish financial system and institutionalization, and modernized them, which, on the other hand, made SMEs capital accumulation rather handicapped.
Another purpose to disclose the informal financial system has not been fully analyzed, because of the limited source by mail survey. It will be required for us to deal with this topic in a very near future as well as the listed enterprises capital accumulation behavior which needs to be hopefully discussed.