The Research on the Cooperation between Employment Policy and Welfare policy
Project/Area Number |
17530206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAGUCHI Kazurou The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (10170656)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | welfare to work / local employment policy / labor market intermediary / welfare to work / 低賃金労働市場 / 就労困難者 / labor market intermediary / Welfare to Work / ワーキングプア / 非正規雇用 / Living Wage / ワークフェア / 就業困難者 |
Research Abstract |
Firstly, this research investigates into the emergence process of prototype of Japanese welfare to work program. Secondly the effects of the first nation-wide welfare to work program, which began in 2005, are analyzed. In 2002, the government of Osaka Prefecture, which had suffered poverty problems, implemented the welfare to work program. 77 job centers where welfare recipients are kindly advised and guided to come to public employment agencies, were established based on this program Notable point is that case conference is held by welfare agency, education agency, and human right agency. This program is the consequence of the struggle by the government to find the local employment policy which fits for the actual state of Osaka area. The effects and results of first nation-wide welfare to work program are naturally diversified. In Tokyo area, the ratio of those who got full-time jobs to those who participated in this program is not low This result is caused not only by the relatively high labor demand but also by the fact that some welfare recipients who participate in this program have good work experiences and skills. Opposite to the case in Tokyo area, the number of participants who could get good full-time jobs is low both in Muroran City and Tomakomai City. The demand for full-time job is not so high, because the main industries use many contingent workers in Tomakomai City. And both cities have many welfare recipients who were day laborers and are unhealthy now. In the case of Tokyo and Hokkaido, we can't find the effective and promising cooperation between welfare agencies and employment agencies, though there are some changing aspects in each of them. The labor market intermediaries and comprehensive caring system for those who have difficulty in getting jobs have not been realized yet in Japan.