A Cost-Benefit Analysis by CVM of the Japanese e-Health System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAOKA Fumio  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, Professor (50144407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Masatsugu  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Applied Informatics, Professor (90029918)
TESHIMA Masaaki  Meijo University, Faculty of Urban Science, Professor (20145759)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordse-health system / CVM / cost-benefitanalysis / lifestyle-related diseases / reducing effect or medical expenditure / examination of medical receints / 生活習慣病 / WTP(支払意思額) / カーネル密度推定 / 全国年間総便益
Research Abstract
The original purpose of this research was a cost-benefit analysis of the Japanese e-health system. In 2007, we attempted an examination of medical receipts of inhabitants in Nishiaizu-machi, Fukushima Prefecture, and got following two main results from the analysis of the medical receipts data.
1. The lifestyle-related diseases medical expenditure of user-inhabitants of the e-health system are less than that of non-user.
2. The longer they use the e-health system, the less the lifestyle-related diseases medical expenditure of them are.
The benefit evaluation of the system is a difficult theme because we have to evaluate subjective values of the users' feeling of satisfaction for this purpose. We think we achieved a certain measure of success in this quantitative evaluation. We have published the results of our research to technical journals and academic meetings. We think our results were set a high value.