Economic Research on Payment System and Coexistence of Private and Public Proyiders in the Japanese Healthcare System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
CHINO Tetsuro  Okayama University, Graduate Schcol of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (40171938)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNew Institutional Economics / Economics of Regulation / Payment System / Transaction Costs / Japanese Healthcare System / Resources Allocation / Property Rights / Coexistence of Private and Public Providers / 公私医療機関 / hidden costs / 医療のIT化 / 制度経済学 / 医療費格差 / 診療報酬規制
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate economic implications of the Japanese healthcare system that is one of institutional arrangements for rationing medical resources. A healthcare system is generally composed of various institutions and regulations that serve to allocate medical resources in both demand and supply sides of medical care market. An analysis of the economic implications of these institutions and regulations will not only shed light on actual resource allocation through the healthcare system, but also contribute to building and maintaining trust relationship between patients and doctors. However, as there are lots of government interventions in the healthcare sector, the impact of the healthcare system on resource allocation is so much complex and complicated. The research investigated, both empirically and theoretically, the economic implications of resource allocation through the two regulations that form the core of Japan's current healthcare system: the public insurance system and the medical fee system. As a result, we obtained a healthcare system played a significant role in resource allocation as well as income distribution in the health care sector.