Comprehensive Research on the Political and Economic Relations concerning Natural Resources among Russia, the Middle East, and Central Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIOBARA Toshihiko  Kochi University, Faculty of Humanities & Economics, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60325397)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRussia / Middle East / Central Asia / pipelines / oil / gas / ウクライナ / カザフスタン / アゼルバイジャン / 天然ガス
Research Abstract
Analyzing oil and gas pipelines, I argued the states, state-owned enterprises, and private companies in Russia, the Middle East, and Central Asia. First of all, I considered pipelines as "networked infrastructures," including electricity, communication, and railroads. These infrastructures are faced with unbundling to enhance efficiency. I analyzed the theories concerning the unbundling. Then, to know the pipelines generally, I inquired some issues as followed : subjects to transport and their stable transportation ; incomplete contracts ; natural monopoly; transportation routs; competitive relations ; economic costs and finance; how to set tariff, external conditions, including environmental problems; and power. Under these analyses, I argued oil and gas pipelines concretely. Finally, I investigated the energy diplomacy among Russia, the Middle East, and Central Asia.
Through these analyses, I can make some conclusions as follow : (1) While "de-vertical integration" is spreading in the … More USA and Europe, "vertical integration" is diffusing in the oil and gas producing countries. The former is based on the neo-liberalism, which attaches importance to market. Nonetheless, "networked infrastructures," including pipelines are necessary to invest much money, and sunk costs are very large. Therefore, long-term contracts are required to realize the projects in order to avoid risks. The confrontation between developed countries and oil and gas producing counties is a key point to understand the present situation ; (2) Oil and gas are related not only with economy but also with security. Therefore, to argue oil and gas form the point of economics is not appropriate to understand their true nature. The state tries to interfere in oil and gas to protect the national security. In addition, the prices of oil and gas have increased in recent years, which resulted in the enhancing the nationalism based in resources. Therefore, not only economic approach, but also political approach are very important to understand the relationship among Russia, the Middle East, and Central Asia. Less