Reseach on employment stability and autonomy of professional-type white-collar and the structure of division and cooperation of labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Makoto  Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (60280666)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese employment model / Professional-type white-collar / Quasi-professional job / Career-track / Market-oriented / Organizational-oriented / Fluidity of personnel management / 生産性向上 / 労働市場の流動化 / 総額人事費 / コーポレード・ガバナンス / 派遣業 / 専門職 / ホワイトカラー / 管理職 / 就業条件 / 中高年 / 役割給 / 職能給 / 日本型雇用システム / 完全専門職 / 非正規化 / 職能資格制度
Research Abstract
This study makes it clear through the hearing investigation that how enterprises get the professional-type White-collar workers and how their wage and conditions decide in the transformation of the Japanese employment model. It takes the hearing investigation about their personnel management systems to 7 private big companies and 2 worker-supply service companies. The internal career-track system in Japanese companies was so strong. Most of big companies have maintained the internal promotion system by making the new career-track called quasi-professional job for the white-collar not to promote to the managerial class. However, Japanese employment system has been confronted with the influence of marketization strongly in the 90's. The following things are what we've got about the change.
At first, the internal career-track system based on organizational-oriented personnel management remains against strengthening the market-oriented one, using the performance-related promotion. It causes more severe competence on behalf of continuing to remain on the internal career-track. Secondly, the fluidity of personnel management is developing, making the divided line which chooses adequate employee through competing among so many candidates of managerial class and making them transform to affiliated companies. We can estimate it as enhancing the employment stability of professional white-collars in difference with internal career-track process. However, it remains that organizational-oriented system by the internal career-track process for getting the managerial white-collar workers. The solidity of the organizational-oriented personnel management means the bringing up professionals by internal system. It is easy to lead for the professional-type white-collar workers to low wage and conditions by the influence of the market. Then their independence from enerprises is weak.