Project/Area Number |
17530218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | OITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Makoto OITA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor (80159441)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | overseas production / Japanese Manufacturers / China / electrical appliance and electronic components manufacturing industries / mass production process / parts suppliers / division of production / 日系企業 / 海外生産 / 部品メーカー / 産業空洞化 / 地域産業 / グローバル経営 / 東アジア |
Research Abstract |
Many Japanese manufactures have built their production plants and expanded their production in China since late 1990s. It has been discussed under such circumstances whether the manufacturing industry has disappeared in Japan. What has the production of Japanese manufacturers based in China influenced over Japanese economy? The purpose of this research project is to make clear the goal and strategy of the overseas production of Japanese manufacturers located in China through the interviews to Japanese managers and to discuss a role of the local production in China and relation between their Chinese production and domestic production in Japan. It is found through these interviews that Japanese manufacturers, particularly the manufacturers of the finished products, have built their production plants and expanded their production to increase a sale in Chinese local market. They have increased parts and materials which have been purchased in local areas, but most of suppliers have been Japanese companies. On the other hand, most of Japanese suppliers established their local plants in China to follow the customers located in China and they have produced and exported the parts for the world market. They have been forced to reduce the production cost to cope with diversified small-quantity production and frequent change of their products. Also I understand that Japanese manufacturers have established only mass production process in China while the research, development and design of their products have been mainly carried out in Japan. They have established a division of production within the company and also a production network of Japanese companies in China. I can conclude that the expanding production of Japanese manufacturers based in China have not brought about the hollowing out of industry in Japan.