A Convergence Analysis of City gas and Electric Power Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
EULMOON Joo  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20316152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Katsumi  The University of Kitakyushu, Faciilty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 准教授 (00336950)
DOMON Koji  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (00264995)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNetwork Industry / Electric Power Industry / City Gas Industry / Market Convergence / Access Charge / Industry Policy / Deregulation / Multi-agent Simulation / 都市ガス / 電力 / マルチエージェント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the convergence of two network industries, city gas and electric power industries, in Japan. This issue of cross-entry to the two industries is occurring under simultaneous partial liberalization of the two markets, and it is a characteristic of deregulation policy in Japan. In this research, we investigated some different effects on these industries of deregulation policy in Japan from the other countries because of the issue and suggested some benchmarks for the efficient industry policy.
More specifically, we organized and analyzed the following: First, for showing the characteristics of two network industries in Japan, we investigated the changing industrial structures under deregulation policies in U.S.A. and South Korea (Taiwan), and compared the effects on the two industries of deregulation policy in Japan with the experiences of two countries. Second, we built the economic model of the converging markets in the two network industries. And then we demonstrated the social necessity to regulate the bottleneck sectors and suggested optimal access charges of the sectors under some industrial structures. And also, we indicated that we have to take account of some specific factors of the industrial structures like product differentiation carefully when we decide the optimal access charges. Finally, our research is on multi-industry and various industrial structures. Accordingly, its expected outcomes are very complicated. In this research, we analyzed some factors to decide the complicated industry dynamics by multi-agent simulator. We investigated the impacts of customer's behaviors on the economic society and competition processes between the two businesses with different networks.