An international comparative-study on Environmental-oriented agricultural subsidies in terms of FTA (Free Trade Agreement)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Nobuto  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of Business, Professor (70203388)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWTO / FTA / Environmental safeguard / Agriculture / A furtherance step / 助成装置
Research Abstract
This study is focused on the possibility of setting FTA/EPA(Free Trade Agreement/Economic Partnership Agreement) for balancing between free trade and environmental preservation based on WTO agreements and related protocol/agreements of Multilateral Environmental Agreements(MEAs), which are directly or indirectly related with environmental related subsidy in Japan..
Under the WTO regime based on NT(national treatment) and MFN(the most favoured nation treatment)principles originally, WTO member countries which are 153 nations and regions, should/shall enjoy the benefits of free trade. On the contrary, the members of FTA/EPA, which are based on GATT article 24^<th> and GATS article 5^<th> as an exceptional clause of GATT/WTO rules, should enjoy the benefits from its own integrated domestic- market/region.
On the chapter 1^<st>, titled "the issues of trade and environment under WTO/FTA", there is a survey of GATT regime (1947-1994) through WTO regime(1994-), in terms of the relationship betw … More een free trade and environmental preservation, as well as the measures of environment under FTA/EPA.
On the chapter 2^<nd>, for clarification of some issues on environment-oriented agricultural subsidy under FTA, through tentative formation of FTA between Korea and Japan, it is focused on "non-trade concerns(NTCs)" including food safety, multi-functionality such as environment issues.
On the chapter 3^<rd>, under the tilted "the effects of FTA formation and environmental measures in terms of trade geometrical models", it is focused on the domestic-adjustment processes of the one FTA member country through the other member's food safety measures, when these two different scale of economies.
On the chapter 4^<th> it is focused on the possibility of FTA/EPA formation which could balance between economic benefits and environment preservation, under the titled" the environmental oriented FTA formation between Japan and Mongolia"
Finally, as a result of this study such as a appendix, "Environment-oriented FTA between Japan and Mongolia" has been put, which had presented at Korea International Economic Association on December 7^<th> 2007 in Korea. Less