Regulation and Potential Growth Rate : Analysis Based on Firm and Industrial Level Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INUI Tomohiko  Nihon University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10328669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yasuo  Senshu University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40258182)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJIP Database / Total Factor Productivity / Regulation Index / Mark-up / Globalization / Capital Vintage / Embodied Technical Change / IT Capital / 社会資本 / 資本の質 / アウトソーシング / 国際競争力 / 規制緩和 / IT化 / 不完全競争 / 規模の経済 / 研究開発
Research Abstract
In order to examine the effects of deregulation on economic growth, we created an index of industry regulation in cooperation with the Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry. A detailed explanation of the index and Japanese Industry Productivity data base (JIP data base) is found in Fukao, et al. (2006).
In Nakanishi and Inui (2007), we conducted an empirical analysis of the impact of deregulation on the industrial total factor productivity (TFP) and output growths in the period between 1975 and 2002. The analysis revealed that the deregulation had positive impacts on both productivity and output growths in that period, especially in the non-manufacturing industries.
Inui and Matsuda (2007) analyze the relationship between the business cycle and the Japanese industrial mark-up ratio, empirically. We find that the mark-up rations in the competitive and less regulated industries move pro-cyclically comparing to those in the other industries.
In addition to the effect of deregulat … More ion on the industrial productivity, we also examined the effects of globalization and the capital vintage on the Japanese firms' TFP growths in Hijzen, Inui and Todo(2006a), (2006b) and Tokui, Inui and Ochiai(2007). Our analyses showed that Japanese firms' globalization through outward foreign direct investments and outsourcing has positive impact on domestic firms' performance, such as their productivity growth. Tokui, Inui and Ochiai(2007) prove the importance of the embodied technical change realized through new capital investments in Japanese firms. These results imply that promotion of outsourcing and new investments through further deregulation is necessary in order to achieve a higher productivity growth.
Nakanshi (2005) examines the externalities of IT capital in Japanese manufacturing industries and finds that increase in the externalities results in a decrease in the use of labor. Nakanishi's (2006) empirical results show that IT capital has a significant positive impact on GDP growth in Japan. Less