Theoretical and Empirical Studies on the Formation and Development of Industrial Clusters and the Role of Government in the Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yumiko  Doshisha University, Dep. of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策学部, 教授 (00273805)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIndustrial agglomeration / Automobile industry / Biotech cluster / Regional economy / Innovation / Science-based industry / バイオ産業 / クラスター / ASEAN諸国 / 多国籍企業 / グローバリゼーション
Research Abstract
(1) Industrial clusters of Japan
Two papers were produced out of this research. One is a geographical industrial distribution of Japan and the characteristics of Aichi prefecture in particular. The paper found that the industrial concentration ratio is not only high but also continues to be high in the automobile industry. Partly due to the strong tendency of industrial agglomeration of this industry, the Aichi prefecture continues to possess the second highest regional income.
The other paper conducted a research on the forces driving and developing the biotech clusters in Japan. Japan is lagging behind the US and Europe in commercialization of biotechnology. The biggest factor is the lack of the biotech clusters. Different from traditional industrial clusters, not the large companies but research universities or institutions play an important role in the formation of biotech clusters.
(2) Industrial clusters of ASEAN
Two papers were produced out of this research as well. One was to find out how the emergence of China and India would affect the industrial agglomeration of ASEAN. The paper found that its impact on ASEAN economies is very different from country to another. Singapore, Malaysia, and Thailand may not be affected very much because all of these three have been successful in developing intra-industrial activities vis-a-vis China. On the other hand, Indonesia and the Philippines could be affected negatively.
The other paper investigated whether Singapore could continue to be successful in attracting the multinational companies and in generating high-tech clusters such as biotech clusters. The paper argues that too high level of dependence on foreign capital and labor may not be good because in fact local companies were found to be more R-D intensive than foreign ones these days. Besides, the formation of high-tech clusters requires more and more local expertise such as local venture capitalists.