Project/Area Number |
17530238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | OCHANOMIZU University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI Masahiro OCHANOMIZU University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (40286000)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | division of labor / primary care / secondary care / 紹介制度 / 支払い方式 |
Research Abstract |
A feature thing of supply side of Health Care System in Japan is that people who want to consult physicians can visit hospitals directly without visiting physicians in clinics. This system is criticized from two reasons. One reason is that it brings about long waiting list of hospitals because it enables patients suffered from minor illness to visit hospitals. The second reason is that it disturbs efficient resource allocation in hospitals. There are some countries that adopt a so-called GP system. For example, in the Netherlands and United Kingdom, patients have to visit General Practitioners and have referral letter from GPs before they go to hospitals. Even in Health Care System, division of labor is important from the point of view of social welfare. But the mechanism how division of labor is realized in Health Care System is still unknown. In order to realize efficient division of labor, Japanese system seems to depend on market mechanism and GP system seems to be dependent on slightly tight regulation. In my research program, I tried to analyze Japanese type system and GP system considering both resource allocation effect and income distribution effect. This research report is constructed as follows: In Chapter 1, I point out problems which Health Care System in Japan has.In Chapter 2, I consider the character of the medical service that composed the root of the whole problem. In Chapter 3, I analyze the mechanism of collaboration between hospitals and clinics from the viewpoint of an economical division of labor while taking the character of the medical service that was considered in the second chapter. Finally, in Chapter 4, I pick up Health Care Reform in the Netherlands as a case study.