Statistical Analysis and Modeling of the Characteristics of the Term Structure and Interest Rates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KURASAWA Motonari  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, professor (40018057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masahito  Yokohama National University, Fuculty of Economics, professor (60170354)
MORITA Hiroshi  Yokohama National University, Fuculty of Business Adoministration, professor (70239664)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInterest rates / behavioral finance / GARCH / Portfolio / dynamic factor model / 債券価格 / カルマンフィルター / ジャンプ / Stochastic Volatility / EGARCH
Research Abstract
In Kurasawa's research the price of securities is analyzed from the view point of behavioral finance, since it is closely related to interest rates. In actual markets, institutional restrictions to be neglected in theoretical analysis can affect the behavior of the market participants and the interest rates and security prices. In Kobayashi's research stochastic volatility models and GARCH models are considered and obtained a Lagrange multiplier test for the latter against the former, noting that the former model nests the latter model in it. He also obtained a test for the presence of jumps by including jumps in GARCH and Stochastic models. He also considered a test for single factor model for interest rates.
Morita considered the pension portfolio problem when the interest rates vary stochastically. He also considered the optimal portfolio under some mathematical assumptions. This research was published in Modern Finance after revewing. He also considered the modeling of interest rates in the presence of latent variables and checked the consistency between the theoretical characteristics and the s actual behavior of interest rates.