Dividend Policies in the Banking Industry and the Effectiveness of Shareholder Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUI Quing-yuan  Yokohama City University, International College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (80244408)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdividend policy / credit explosion / nonperforming loan / bank management / レント / 不動産融資 / 銀行破綻 / モラルハザード / 健全性
Research Abstract
We confirmed that banks had kept a stable dividend policy even in the period of the occurence and the burst of bubble. We also find the dividend payments in the banking industry are influenced by credit growth stronger than by profits. On the other hand, the correlation between dividend payments and credit growth are not as strong as that between employees' income and credit growth. It indicates shareholders are hardly the residual profit claimers. In the period of financial crisis, the growth rate of dividend payments positively correlated with the growth rate of nonperforming loan. These evidence suggests that the effectiveness of governmance power from shareholder to bank managements is limited.