Anew trend ofsocial security - health care and long-term care insurance as a income redistribution system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masahito  Hokusei Gakuen University, Dept of Social Policy, Associate professor (90285544)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssocial security / health care insurance / long-term care insurance / income redistribution / region (local region) / aging (aging society) / local allocation tax / public utilities / 高齢化・少子化
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to investigate and consider about a new trend of social security, especially health care and long-term care insurance under aging society in Japan. I have been investigated and considered five regions (Sapporo city, Sendai city, Yokohama city, Kochi city and Kitakyushu city) about these themes.
The conditions of economy and public finances of local government in many regions have been getting worse by the restraining of local allocation taxes and public utilities after the latter half of 1990's. On the other hand, health care and long-term care insurance become one of the most important income redistribution systems instead of usual local allocation taxes and public utilities for the declining areas or communities.
These new income redistribution system are indispensable, especially for the Kochi city and Kitakyushu city in where have been declining regional economies and public finances compared with other areas or communities.
One of the reasons is that supply conditions of health care and long-term care are well arranged, average hospital days are longer and utilization rates of institutional long-term care are higher than the Sendai city and Yokohama city. As a result, a large amount of revenue sources have been redistributed for Kochi city and Kitakyushu city