Reform of Local Finance System and Bridge between Benefit and their Burden of Public Services-in the Cases of Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Setsuo  TOYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90095737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Toshiyuki  TOYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00328642)
HANYA Toshihiko  WAKO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00329020)
IDEI Nobuo  NIIGATA SANGYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of Humanity and Science, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (30278048)
TSUKAMOTO Masafumi  DAITOBUNKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF Environmental creation, lecturer, 環境創造学部, 講師 (20407646)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPrinciple of Proper Burden / Compulsory Competitive Tendering / PPP / Validity of Beneficiary Payment / Fiscal Rule / Subsidiary Principle / Merit Goods / Connectivity Principle / 受益と負担の適合性 / 財政責任 / 行政評価 / 受益と負担の結合 / 財政等価原則 / PPP / 補完性原則 / 三位一体改革 / 財政責任の原則 / 連邦主義 / 特別会計
Research Abstract
We traced how researches and positive analyses of the theory of Proper Burden Principle (that is to say, the theory of reconciling benefit of public services with their burden) has developed so far in the area of local government of Japan and Germany. At same time we classified public goods by each policy area.
On the other hand, from the viewpoint of "Conformity of the benefit of public services to their burden", we appreciated the "Administrative evaluation" that each municipality in Japan is hard promoting now. Our research projects until now, "Equivalent-Burden Principle and Fiscal Structure Reform" (No.3,2006), and "Trinity Reform and Decentralization-from the viewpoint of Benefit and Burden of Public Services-" (No.5,2007),written in Annual Report of Institute of Social Sciences in Toyo University, and in addition our visit-hearing in Nordrhein Westfalen.in Germany and Japanese some important municipalities in administrative reform, as result of these all, we could present the concrete suggestions for the fiscal reform in local governments in order to strengthen the proper burden principle.
We researched respectively in the fields of "Proper Burden Principle of Public Services and PPP", "Validity of Benefit Principle and Comparative Analysis of Elasticity between Japan and Germany"(YAMAKI), 'Fiscal Analysis in Japanese Municipalities"(IDEI), "Local Finance Adjustment System in Germany"(HANYA), 'Relation of Benefit and Burden in Population Decreasing Society"(UEMURA). We Published these results as the research project report, "Reform of Local Finance System and Bridge between Benefit and their Burden of Public Services-in the Cases of Japan and Germany"