Project/Area Number |
17530250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAIRI Koichi Aichi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (40136693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGUCHI Yoshiharu Aichi University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (00131128)
KIBISHIMA Hisayoshi Aichi University, Institute of Regional Research of Chubu, Researcher (00460519)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | municipal mergers / the Heisei Municipal Mergers / the Showa Municipal Mergers / wider-area loca1 administration system / decentralization / local autonomy / local public finance / civil autonomy system / 平成大合併 / 住民自治 / 地域協議会 / 合併特例区 / 地域自治区 / 地域コミュニティ / 非合併自治体 / 地域内分権化 / 地域住民自治 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the features of the Heisei Municipal Mergers from the spacious and temporal points of view. First of all, we examined the reasons of the Heisei Municipal Mergers advocated by the central government of Japan, from plural viewpoints. The conclusion of this subject is that the substance of the current municipal mergers compared with the Showa Municipal Mergers is to reconstruct the existing local government system into the competitive decentralization system from the context of Globalization State. Secondly, we argued about the significance of intra-city decentralization and citizen autonomy in the municipal mergers. The reason is, one of the most distinctive features of the Heisei Municipal Mergers is that the area of the new cities made up by the municipal mergers has wider space as contrasted with smaller population and so much regional diversity. We researched many large-scale merger cases of the Heisei Municipal Mergers, and explicated the possibility of intra-city decentralization and civil autonomy in urban areas of Japan.