Empirical studies on the framework for coordination of monetary and fiscal policy in EU.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Sadayoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (60236362)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEuro / disparity of Inflation / Monetary policy / Stability and Growth Pact / Fiscal Policy / Taylor Rule / European Central Bank / Structural VAR / 景気循環の同調性 / EMU / 自然利子率 / 財政政策ルール / 金融政策ルール / 欧州経済
Research Abstract
European Economy has steadily grown since introduction of the Euro, because trade and investments intro EU area increased, and massive capital inflows from extra-EU area and exports to extra-EU also increased. Introduction of common currency, the Euro, which wipes out exchange rate risk for intra-Euro area, not only brings about positive effects of intra-trade, but also attracts extra-Euro area transactions.
However, member countries of EU and European commission cannot help count macroeconomic policies for economic stability, because adjustment mechanism of market in EU does not sufficiently work in both short and long term. On the other hand, disparity of business cycles among between countries emerges. Economies in emerging countries such as Hungary Czech and small and southern countries such as Ireland, Spain etc. enjoyed high growth, but large economies such as France and Germany experienced low growth and high deficits.
Therefore, we should discuss evaluation of macroeconomic policies in the Euro area in the current economy. Main them in our study is to investigate the framework for macroeconomic policies of the Euro area For the sake, we also focus on the background and political factors of introduction of the Euro, because political initiatives are needed for construction of economic policy framework.
In our study, we firstly investigated political and historical factors of introduction of the Euro, secondly evaluated empirically monetary and fiscal policies by Structural VAR model. Next, we suggested reforms of the policies, particularly, Structural Growth Pact. Our reforms include fiscal transfer in EU level for stability in EU economy. Finally, we had look over future economic policies of EU area.