Organizational History of French Economic Organizations: Comparative View on the French-model Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Tetsuhiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Economics, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (80312338)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordseconomic organization / history of organizations / comparative histor / France / globalization / colonies / chamber of commerce / economic history / 経済システム
Research Abstract
First, our historical analysis is based on primary sources of economic organizations whose archives are dispersed in various locations in the world. We collects archives of French chambers of commerce at 13 archives in 7 countries: 7 archives in France, 2 in Algeria, 1 in Morocco, 1 in Senegal, 1 in Laos and 2 in Vietnam. Second, we interviews leaders of chambers of commerce in ex-French colonies, especially veterans who know the French-speaking period in Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia. Third, the results of research are presented at the Political Economy and Economic History Society (Hokkaido) and the Annual Congress of Teachers in Hokkaido. Some of them are published as "Birth and structural change of an employer's organization" and "Origines du pluralisme des relations sociales en France". Forth, theoretical implications are presented in two books: "General knowledge on Foreign Business History" and "New Direction in Economic and Social History". For the further study, it would be expected to develop analysis on the rich archives on Indochina, Algeria and Senegal by collaborations with regional and technological specialists.