Sccial Security Policy of Germany in the Interwar Period-Practical Applications of the Sccial Insurance-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Naoki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor (10242801)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEconomic History / Social Welfare / German History / History of Social Security / Social Insurance / Welfare State / Sozialstaat(Social State) / New Liberalism(or) Neo Liberalism / ドイツ / 社会保障 / 社会政策
Research Abstract
In this research project the logic of the progress of so called social state (in German original word : Sozialstaat, in which the state assumes the social function for the security of economic sufficiency and social capability of the people in some way, in some range and to some extent according to respective economic and political situations) in Germany in the interwar period with enormous economic and political difficulties has been explained.
Regarding the continuity of the progress of such social function of the state the previous era of the main epoch for this research project and the era afterwards, namely the situation as a social state of the both Germany in the postwar period and the unified Germany, were also taken into consideration in the long term (historically penetrative) analyses.
The analyses of German social state especially of the progress of social insurance have been accomplished in this structure, which is reflected in the report C-18, too. In this report the emerging process of the Workers' Insurance in Wilhelmine Germany, the problems which were set up from this prime system, how they dealt with there, and the position and condition of the social solidarity at that time were primordially considered at first. Then the 'to be social' through the social insurance in the so called 'social state' in the interwar period was analyzed as the main arguments covering the eras from the Weimar regime to the Nazi regime. In contemplating with the postwar period (whose intimate details are not inserted in the report of this time in order to avoid the duplication of the report of the research project which I made before) I figured out the dynamism of the progress of German social state. I published its result in academic conferences, in an academic journal and in a collective writing provisionally and have finished writing the draft of a monograph. The editing and preparing of publishing this monograph is now proceeding.