The Formation of Commercial Order in the Pacific-Asia in Post-war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGOTANI Naoto  Kyoto University, Institute for research in Humanities, Professor (70185734)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOverseas Chinese / United States / The Textile Exporters House / Free trade / Voluntary export restraint in exports / Center for Trade and Investment / Grain / Hong Kong / アメリカ対日政策 / 繊維長期取極 / 若泉敬 / 日本綿糸布輸出組合 / インド人シンディ / 国務省 / 商務省 / 田和安夫 / コーワ / 三輪常次郎 / 通商摩擦 / 日本紡績協会 / 通産省 / 服部商店 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
The Japanese cotton industry, in especially Osaka, was leading sector in revival of Post war time. Even in 1951, Japan's export of cotton textiles were top of the world, while the Independent India and Communism China produced cotton textiles for broader domestic market After promoting the Japanese cotton textiles' export to the United States of America, the U. S. governments want the Japanese government to regulate Japan's export herself from in the late 1950s. The Association for exporting Japanese cotton yarn and cloth was rebuilt in 1952 to regulate the amount of export, keeping the political partnership with the U. S. governments and the cotton circle of the U. S.. Japan's restriction of export allowed the other Asian countries to increase their export to the U. S., which hoped to keep many Asian countries in liberalism circle.' The U. S. policy, to expel the Communism from the Asian regions, was to open the markets an the expense of Japan's self-regulations in the 1960s. The Japanese cotton industry, however, had to reconstruct a new structure in 1970s.