Project/Area Number |
17530269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAKU Sachio Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30024988)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Germany / World War One / wartime-welfare / allowance to the families of serviceman / poor relief system / 名誉職 / 社会国家 / 公的扶助 |
Research Abstract |
It is the aim of this study to follow the change from the war-time social policy to the welfare policy in the early Waimar State and to clarify its meaning. In the process of my study, however, I found that the war-time social policy played a much more important role in the history of German welfare state than anticipated before. Therefore the study focused mainly on the war-time social policy, especially on the allowances to the families of servicemen. Following points were made clear. First, the legal framework for the system was the law concerning the allowance to the families of servicemen that was proclaimed in 1888. But it had to be modified and supplemented by the decrees of the Empire (Reich) and the States (Staat). In the system it was emphasized that the allowance was quite different from poor-relief. Secondly, the subject that provided allowances was a supply-association (Lieferungsverband). Large cities and districts functioned as it. They created new organizations or made use of existing administrations such as tax offices and poor-relief organizations. It is also remarkable that many people participated on a voluntary basis. Thirdly it is hard to say that the system was successful. Supply-associations could not provide allowances enough for the families of servicemen to live because of financial difficulties, and the families were dissatisfied with the system. But the system clearly brought out the discriminative character of the poor-relief system. It made many people recognize that it should be reformed. Furthermore the organizations that were molded for the system were modified and used to create a new welfare system in the Waimar Republik.