Foundation of Floating Exchange System : International Monetary Markets and International Financial Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAGO Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor (30242134)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFloating exchange system / International monetary markets / International financial institutions / Bank for International Settlements / International Monetary Fund / Bretton Woods System / Bank of Japan / Bank of France / 貨幣的経済分析 / ユーロカレンシー市場
Research Abstract
This project aimed to make clear the founding process of the floating exchange system, in relation to the roles played by international financial institutions as well as the function of international monetary market, as follows : (1) to investigate the structural features of three interest groups, the United States, European countries and Japan, in the decision making process to build up the floating exchange system, (2) to shed lights on contemporary political alternatives, as "maintaining the fixed rate system", and (3) to reconstitute activities of international financial institutions and international monetary markets as "forums" where historical decisions took place, after non-published historical archives.
After three-years research, the project reached following results : (1) Relation between international financial institutions and international monetary markets during the founding period of the floating exchange system has been made clear, focusing on the Euro-currency market, (2) Significant role of the Wicksellian economic theory upon contemporary political alternatives has been discovered, and (3) Management of the BIS has been investigated in relation to international monetary market, especially with gold market. In the course of the research, moreover, the project succeeded to make comparison between strategies of Japanese and French central banks at the Basle Committee for Banking Supervision.
Above results have been presented on co-editing book (1), academic presentations at foreign associations (3), foreign peer-reviewed co-authored articles (2), and domestic peer-reviewed article (1), etc.