The study on the purchasing of Ministry of Communications and corporate activity in the interwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shin  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40144050)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstelecommunications / communication equipment industry / Ministry of Communications / automatic switchboard / industrial policy / Nippon Electric Co. / optional contract / 経済史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the change of Ministry of Communications purchasing, focusing on corporate activity in the Interwar Period. In 2006, the corporate activity of the main communication equipment makers, which became "a designated factory" of Ministry of Communications, was mainly studied. The name of a main communication equipment maker as "a designated factory" entered in the specifications of Ministry of Communications, and Ministry of Communications got authority to place an order for optionally depending on technology and productive capacity for communication equipment makers. As Ministry of Communication got possible to grasp inside information about technology and productive capacity of main makers, Ability for adjustment of Ministry of Communications rose, and a smooth supply of communications equipment was enabled thereby. On the other hand, the communication equipment makers concluded a cartel agreement about an automatic switchboard and began from partial cooperation and came to make minute use of a cartel agreement. From a viewpoint of a long-term change of a purchasing method, the optional contract method was formed during the beginning in 1930's from the end in 1920's. The optional contract method is succeeded as a purchasing method by Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Public Corporation after World War II and changed in a flow of deregulation after 1980's greatly. The research theme that is not solved is to analyze a purchasing policy of NTT and a behavior of communication equipment makers in the postwar period.