The formation of Japanese economic network in modern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Noritake  Rikkyo University, College of Economics, Associate Professor (10308091)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnetwork / Manchuria / enterpriser / media / アジア / 経済 / 満鉄 / 企業 / 満州 / 投資 / 経済史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the structure of Japanese companies and the network of Japanese enterpriser in Manchuria. Although studies have been made on the some Japanese big companies in Manchurian, the structure of the whole Japanese companies in Manchuria and the economic function of their network have never been studied so far. In order to research in that structure and network, the database of the whole Japanese companies in Manchuria was made up. This database contains the information of the company name, the member of the board of directors, stockholders, the year of foundation of company and so on.
The industrial sector in Manchuria, for example, the electric power industry and the ceramic industry was considered in terms of the analysis of industrial structure. As a result, some characteristics have been came out between the big companies made by national policy and many private companies, such as the correlations of technology, investment, and the member of the board of directors.
About the network of Japanese enterpriser in Manchuria, the Japanese companies in Manchurian more than 7,000 have been researched on the mutual investment, the concurrent director and the allocations of companies. This network had been worked on diversely, such as the cooperation with industries, the allocations of business and the affiliations on investment.