Famine of 1921-22 and the Volga Germans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeo  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor (30063746)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVolga Germans / Famine / Escape to another countries / 大飢饉
Research Abstract
1.【 Causes of famine】 Famine of 1921-22 in the land of the Volga was caused not only by very terrible droughts, but also by the anti-German consciousness and behavior of Russian people in the World War I, the strict requisition of provisions by the Red Army and the White Army during the Civil War after the socialistic Revolution of October, 1917, lack of appropriate policies and a good transportation and so on. Therefore, this famine was not a mere natural disaster, but had a side of an artificial disaster also. This point of view is very important
2.【Actual situation of famine】 Resistance and uprisings of German peasants against the strict requisition of provisions resulted in a tragic end, and a terrible hunger attacked them. In the villages many persons starved to death. Volga Germans wrote letters to their relatives and acquaintances in Germany and America in which they informed of distress of famine and asked for help. Refuges and evacuees increased. The relief came from another regions in Russia, but more important role played the relief(supply of food and money, providing meals in villages, medical service and so on) from German, American and other organizations and individuals. Famine ended in 1923, but new famine attacked the Volga Germans in 1924 again. Such research about the actual situation of famine is not found in the past.
3.【Escape to another countries】 From famine escaped many Germans to another countries, especially to Germany, some of whom died on the way. People who could continue luckily to travel came to Minsk, a city near the German-Polish border, but, though only a few persons of them could cross legally, many persons had to cross illegally the border, some of whom were found, shut to death or rested and deported to Russia. Such research about the escape of the Volga Germans to another countries is not found in the past.