Historical Research in the Brand Management of Japanese Apparel Industry in 1950's-1980's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Akihiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of Business Administration, Professor (60247806)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBrand / Apparel / Product Brand / Retail Brand / Wholesaling / Product-Retail Brand / 流通 / 小売 / 製品 / 単品ブランド / 多製品ブランド / 三陽商会
Research Abstract
We experienced the switch from the commodities to the brands in Japanese clothing industry in 1950's - 1980's. We followed the process of product planning, manufacturing, wholesaling, and retailing about the case of Sanyo-Shokai Limited. The growth of brand conception shows the evolution from the product brand to the product-retail brand.
Secondly, we clarified the historical growth and change of clothing central wholesalers, local wholesalers, and cash-and-carry wholesalers. The central wholesalers decreased the trading to the other central wholesalers and local wholesalers about the cheap clothes. On the other hand, they controlled the functions of product planning and manufacturing, and began to sell to the big chain stores. The central wholesalers changed into apparel makers who have product planning and sell to retailers. Then, in 1970's, the apparel industry had succeeded in forming the simple distribution channel, apparel makers - retailers - consumers.
In this channel, how did the brand conception in terms of product and retail extend? We can divide into four types. (1) The ownerships of the product brand and the retail brand are different. For example, "Sanyo" coats are sold at the coat department in "Isetan" department store. (2) The product brand and the retail brand are the same and are unified in the brain of consumers. We can see the case of "Uniqlo". (3) The product brand is not existent and only the retail brand is perceived. (4) Both a product brand and a retail brand are not existent. The historical trends show the power of product brands and retail brands, and the increasing power of product-retail brands.