The Possibilities of the Corporation in Non-profit field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Akira  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate Schoolof Commerce and Management, Professor (20008767)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCorporation / The third Sector / Non-profit field / Town-promoting company / Stock Exchange / Co-operative / School operated by Corporation / Non-profit Company / 協同組合 / 企業形態 / 構造改革 / 規制緩和 / 共同組合
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to research the real conditions of the management of corporations in the non-profit business.
Though the corporation is the typical form of business organization, it can establish school or hospital within the area called "kouzoukaikaku-tokubetuku" with governmental permission.
So the concept of non-profit business includes not only public sector but also the field of education and medical care. As a result seven categories of corporation were the objects of the research.
1 corporations owned by the government 2 corporations owned by the local government (the third sector) 3 corporations which manage the stock exchanges 4 corporations owned by co-operatives 5 schools and universities owned by corporations 6 hospitals owned by corporations 7 non-profit companies
Corporations in the public sector including the third sector tended to be downsized or be liquidated because of inefficiency. School and universities established and owned by corporations are criticized from the viewpoint of education. Non-profit companies are the typical corporations of today's non- profit business, because they aim to contribute to social purposes. Though they have not reached to profit level, they have much great possibilities.