Population Decrease and Female Entrepreneur …Coordinated Business of Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SEIKE Akitoshi  University of Toyama, Department of Economics, Professor (10249261)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspopulation decrease / female entrepreneur / coordinated business / China / Japan / globalization / strategy / manager / 経営 / 女性 / 組織 / 事業創造 / 経営品質 / 日本型経営 / 女性経営者 / 組織間関係
Research Abstract
This research was done by Professor Akitoshi Seike, Toyama University, with the cooperation of institutions such as Development Research Center of the State Council of PRC enterprise research institute and Beijing University. It investigated following two points through the document research, the interview investigation, and etc.: 1) the change of the roles of female in daytime, especially how those of female leaders in the society have changed, and change of female entrepreneurs' social existence during current population diminishment, 2) on the premise of planning coordinated business of female entrepreneurs, what kind of social circumstance can be supportive and feasible, and, what kind of business model which involves the industrial-government-academic complex is practical.
To accomplish above, the research attached to the investigation of business manager's current situation in both country, and the foundation of business by Chinese female entrepreneurs. It investigated current status of Chinese entrepreneurs' globalization strategy and its aiding agencies, Chinese version of industrial-government-academic complex, and compared those of Japan. The research also sought the ideal model of the Sino-Japanese cooperation of those entities. This research was done through the collaboration of Chinese researchers' visit to Japan and research organizer Seike's visit to China, and also through the frequent discussion and document exchange between Seike and Development Research Center of the State Council of PRC enterprise research institute and Beijing University.