| Project/Area Number |
17530284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIGUCHI Hideko Kobe University, RIEB, Associate Prof., 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (70031391)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Japanese big six enterprise groups / company historical data / company changes data / result of business behavior / 企業史 / 社長会メンバー企業 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the conditions of changes with Japanese top six enterprise groups. Data on Company's change is a record of its change until it liquidates and disappears from establishment of a company. It is a result of business behavior chosen for continuation and growth of a company. The real condition of change of enterprise group is analyzed with company changes data. It means that the validity of data was attested as for it. It also means that it is also produced the availability of data. The major results of this research during this two-year research period are as follows. 1. Selected sample companies. With this procedure, a small database of company changes data was created. 2. With this database, anyone can do analysis of change of a company. Although Japanese big six enterprise groups are changing, it has not necessarily dissolved. 3. Finance and insurance industries are strongly focused. As an enterprise group, the change was hardly seen at by the Mitsubishi group. This result was fit with the results of research conducted previously. It was also compatible with some common knowledge on other company groups. 4. Item 2 and 3 mentioned above shows validity of changes data which were collected for this research. Changes of business behavior can be viewed with the data in this database created by anyone easily. Since there are a few changes of data, it may be required to increase data as a further project. With richer company changes data stored in a larger sample size, clear pictures would be provided for its historical analysis of the mutual relevance of business behavior, economic situation, and system regulation.