Dynamics between product architecture, strategy, and organization of NC machine tool industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tomoatsu  Kagawa University, Graduate school of Management, Professor (10380205)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArchitecture / Innovation / Product Innovation / NC machine tool industry / Modularity / 製品アーキテクチャ / 製品開発 / オープン化 / ものづくり
Research Abstract
In this study, we try to identify the change process of Product architecture of NC machine tool, and dynamic interaction with strategy and organization. In NC machine tool industry, we identify an evolutionary process, and we conceptualize this process as module dynamics. We use a case study to analyze the process of integrating personal computer (PC) and numerical control (NC) machine tools, and conceptualizes as module dynamics the product innovation that works in modular products. PCs and NCs have followed different technological trajectories, in terms of both industry and customers. PCs are consumer goods aimed at the general public, whereas NCs are producer goods aimed at other machine manufacturers. Nevertheless, why integration of PC and NC? Module dynamics refers to the process of product innovation that occur in highest-order modules of modular products and that is achieved through a two-stage process of partitioning and integrating modules. We argue that the phenomenon of module dynamics, however, does not hold true only for PC-NC ; rather, it can be applied to every modular product.