Qualitative changes of Russian market economy and co-evolution of multinationals' entry and business strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masakazu  Takasaki City University of Economics, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80305391)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTransitional economy / Institutional capital / Relational capital / Market entry / Consumer loan / Retail banking / Software / Russian multinationals / 経営学 / ビジネス戦略
Research Abstract
This study firstly clarifies differences between planned economy and market economy and suggests why establishment of institutional and relational capital is not easy in Russia. It secondly reviews a brief history of theoretical studies of international business and considers various implications for businesses in emerging economy.
This project thirdly updates the former studies on evolution of the Russian financial system and explains the recent development of retail banking, particularly of consumer loans. It fourthly explores the nature of Russian IT software industry and describes why its major players are able to create competitive advantages and how they operate in the western markets.
The fifth discussion is on multinationalization of Russian firms. This survey explains who they are and why and how they pursue internationalization of the operations. In conclusion, transformation into market economy in Russia advances gradually and now comes to the qualitative stage. Major players, even Russian firms, begin to behave according to market functions.