Research on Industrial Cluster Which Develops Independently around Incubation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hisayuki  University of Hyogo, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50152351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Takayuki  University of Hyogo, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90268384)
YASUDA Yoshiro  University of Hyogo, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50210266)
IKEDA Kiyoshi  University of Hyogo, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50295854)
NISHII Shingo  University of Hyogo, Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (60382256)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBusiness Incubation / System of Regional Platform / Independent Development in Region / Industrial Cluster / Global Competitiveness / ビジネス・インキュベーション / 地域プラノトフォーム体制
Research Abstract
This research is concerning the industrial cluster formation by independent development which centers on incubation through the research on the establishment of the system of a regional platform.
1. Arrangement and analysis of surveillance study results (2005 fiscal year)
We reviewed the document, and executed the interview investigation to the center of supporting organization which constituted a regional platform, incubator facilities, the regional financial institutions, and the technology licensing organizations, etc. in the Kansai area, Hyogo Prefecture and Kobe City. As a result, we confirmed that independent development and regional promotion of the incubator facilities which have become nuclei of the system of a regional platform have been in the relation of the trade-off.
2. Approach at current year
We executed "Investigation into the actual conditions concerning participation in the Kobe Medical Industry Development Project" this year. As a result, it has been understood that the eminence of the cluster formation plan "Kobe Medical Industry Development Project" has infiltrated roughly in the enterprise in the Hyogo prefecture. However, its contents were not well known. Moreover, it became clear that the enterprises are contemplating whether they actually advanced to the medical industry.
3. Summary of research
Those who allotted the research announced by the academic society etc., and made a further analysis exquisite based on the above-mentioned result. A part of these results of the research has already been published as a thesis. In this research report, Chapter 1 considered a regional small and medium-sized enterprise's network. And in Chapter 2, we make it clear that the regional small and medium-sized enterprise had many problems to form an industrial cluster. In Chapter 3, the realities and the problem of the business incubation in Japan were clarified.