A Study on the Promotion of the Management Innovation and the Creation and Opening of New Businesses of the Regional Firm by the Creation and Cultivation of an Industrial Cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumito  Hokkai-Gakuen University, Faculty of Business Administration, Assistant Professor (30364235)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIndustrial Cluster / Business Network / Business Strategy / Entrepreneurship / Innovation / Business Creation / Inauguration of Business / Venture Firm / 地域企業
Research Abstract
The result of this research can be classified into about four.
1. The theory of an industrial cluster was summarized based on the document research in the beginning. The base of the actual condition survey in this research was constructed with this. Here, M. E. Porter's cluster theory was mainly considered.
2. Next, we surveyed some analysis aspects to regional industries paid attention to in recent years. We considered the complementarity, the difference, and the relation between industrial cluster theory and other theories.
3. Here, the basic ideas of this research were that the especially important aspects to accomplish industrial development in the region were achievement of the innovation by the exaltation of the entrepreneurship. Therefore, the main fruits of research were summarized about the innovation and the entrepreneurship. Next, the focuses were applied to the venture firms who were the leaders, and the conditions of the venture creation in the region were considered.
4. Final … More ly, the industrial policy of the business growth and the business creation in the region in recent years was kicked around, and the approaches and the results in Hokkaido were examined. Then, the source of the competitive edges and the noticeable trends in the regional firms in Hokkaido was considered. Through that, we considered the directional movement and the approach for achievement, about the cluster creation as an industrial network for the prosperity of the region.
The most important points of this fruit of research is as follows.
That is, first, the regional core firms cooperates. They present the directional movement of the regional business, which can be said as a regional domain. And management resources are concentrated toward the directional movement Management innovation and new foundation of the regional firms are promoted by this. Such a view was drawn. From now on, we will promote the case study and the field survey about the realization possibility of these approaches. Additionally, we will take part in the plan of an actual firm strategy and a regional industrial policy. Less