International Tacit Knowledge Transfer within Multinational Corporations
Project/Area Number |
17530295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Hachinohe University |
Principal Investigator |
KANETSUNA Motoyuki Hachinohe University, Business Faculty, Associate Professor, ビジネス学部, 准教授 (50298064)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Multinational Corporation / Knowledge Transfer / International Business / Tacit Knowledge / Socialization / Social Community / Thailand / Organizational Mechanism / 行動環境 / 組織の優位性 |
Research Abstract |
This Study examines how multinational corporations transfer tacit knowledge. Many Scholars have been discussing about the reason why international knowledge transfers are difficult and how multinational corporations overcome such difficulties. One main reason of that difficulty of is the characteristic of knowledge. When characteristic of knowledge is tacit, international transfers of knowledge are difficult. Another reason of that difficulty is the lack of absorptive capacity of recipient of knowledge. If recipients of knowledge don't have enough ability to absorb knowledge, international transfers of knowledge are difficult. This study is considering the internal mechanisms of the multinational corporation that are able to overcome such difficulties. The author focuses on the socialization that is a typical internal mechanism of the firm. Socialization is the internal mechanism that control individual activities in the firm by making a behavioral context based on trust and corporate v
… More
alue. Since this behavioral context encourages voluntary activities individuals, recipient of knowledge in the firm may be able to acquire enough absorptive capacity that is necessary for tacit knowledge transfer. Based on the field study of six Japanese multinational corporations in Thailand, the author examines how the behavioral context is created and how the behavioral context influences the tacit knowledge transfer. The result implies that the behavioral context is created through long term teaching processes between sources of knowledge and recipients of knowledge. In particular these processes are important for recipients to acquire problem solving capacity in manufacturing processes that is characteristic of tacit knowledge. As various troubles are happening in manufacturing processes, recipients need long term experience of problem solving to acquire this capacity. This field study is carried out in 2006. The author carried out same study in 2004. The case of 2004 study, the author focused on the automobile industry, The case of 2006 study, the author covers the chemical, nonferrous metal, and textile industries. The result of both studies is almost same. Less