Vocational Image Development and Vocational Training in Germany compared with Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Kiyoharu  J. F. Oberlin University, College of Business Management, Professor (40223359)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNEET / vocational view of young generation / development of vocational view / school-job transition / internship / dual system / dual vocational system / vocational training system / 職業観開発 / 学校教育-職業移行 / 再チャレンジ / 職業学校制度 / ニート / 職業観意識 / ドイツ職業教育 / マイスター制度 / 職業意識 / 若年者職業教育 / ドイツ二元制職業制度 / マイスター / 専門職種養成 / 実習学期制度 / 企業見学 / 企業研修
Research Abstract
During three years from 2005 to, 2007 I published 5 papers of scientific research, 2 essays and 2 other papers. For the presentation at conferences, I made oral presentation reports at 5 conferences. I made one of them in Korean Management Education Association in October 2007 at Seoul in Korea. In Japan I made 2 times, first at the conference of Management Education Association in 2005 and in 2006 also at another conference. I researched at least one time in every year in German cities and made interviews with many specialists concerned with this theme. Under the title of Development of vocational view point of young students and pupils I understand the problem that there are lots of young students who cannot continue or stay and keep the job position or training places. Under this situation in Germany there are lots of political policies that the government helps with the subsidies. The transition between school and job-position has many different barriers. The NEET avoiding policies need much more social investment for the vocational training schools or enterprises, because if they don't find any position to do with them they have to stay at street in the cities. Already in early school days of 13-16 years old, they have to take part in many occasions with corporate internship program. In Japan it is to need to introduce that corporate internship system like German methods. Germany has long traditional circumstances, methods and polices with specialist vocational training system from the days of mediaeval periods.