A International Comparison of the Public Vocational Education and Human Development Systems in the East Asian Countries : Focus on Singapore, Thailand, China and Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiaki  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (10055212)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspublic vocational education system / human power development in enterprises / Thailand / Vietnam / International cOmparisons / Internship / Transferability of education and training systems / 教育訓練制度の移転 / 人的能力開発・教育訓練 / 公共職業教育制度 / 電気産業企業 / プラスティック部品企業 / 中国 / 公共職業教育 / ビール・ソフトドリンク企業 / 電機企業
Research Abstract
A main purpose of this research project is to conduct of interviews based on a questionnaire for public vocational education and training and human resource powers in the enterprises of East Asian countries (Singapore, Thailand, China and Vietnam). But, it was impossible for us to conduct interviews in Singapore and Chinese enterprises. We had to conduct researches by interviews and questionnaires in 8-12 companies, vocational schools and the Ministers for Labors of only Thailand and Vietnam.
However, we could find important academic facts in Thailand and Vietnam. In a comparison between Thailand and Vietnam we could find that Thai vocational education and training on the public senior high schools and colleges, and development of human powers in enterprises are more developed than them of Vietnam. Thai government has introduced and established Western and Japanese systems supported on the aid of Asian Development Bank, ILO, German and Japanese government and so on. Thai vocational institutions provide fairly enough education and training skill for participants. It is popular in Thai public vocational school that internship system is introduced with learning from German Dual Education System. And because many Thai managers of the manufacturing enterprises have experiences of working in the Japanese enterprises, they have introduced a new Thai production methods integrated with the Japanese production management systems. In contrast, present Vietnam is on the way to introduce and built a new vocational education system with learning from foreign country.
We think that the experiences of Thai government and managers are more important for Vietnamese government and managers to introduce vocational education systems from foreign countries and built a new system.