The Research of Knowledge Networks for Sustaining Business Innovations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
AKIZAWA Hikari  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor (60328028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Yoshiya  Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor (30062178)
KOMATSU Yoichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor (10068140)
KISHI Mariko  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor (60204848)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinnovation / business innovation / business succession / knowledge network / qualitative study / entrenreneurship / business-academia collaboration / context / 定住研究
Research Abstract
This project initially aimed to examine the assumption that the conditions for sustaining business innovations could be found in knowledge networks. However, knowledge networks surrounding businesses were better recognized through the concept of contexts. Therefore, the theoretical framework was extendedly constructed as context transformation having four dimensions : values, subjects, relations, and behaviors. Context transformations were observed at both the inter-organization and social levels. The study method was history and involved a case study to explore the process and prerequisites for business innovations. Three cases of old firms were selected.
First, in Matsushita, established in 1918, we analyzed how a professional manager innovated the firm's businesses and found hybrid context transformation of the four dimensions.
Second, focusing on the regional brand strategy, we explored two vinegar breweries : Sakamoto, established in 1805, and Mitsukan, established in 1804. Both the … More se firms started producing kurozu (black rice vinegar). Unlike the latter, the former adopted a regional brand strategy. We found that these strategies emerged both reciprocally and path-dependently, and we also distinguished the three prerequisites for the emerging process : forming market rules, existence of communication media, and existence of locally adhesive technology in regional brand strategy. This process was context transformation at the inter-organizational level.
Lastly, we conducted a case study of Tokyo Yamaki, established in 1924, in which we observed the reformation of business. Based on Kansei Philosophy, we analyzed the reformation strategy by interpreting it as the purposes and means for existence. This strategy could be regarded as one that involved cooperation among organizations rather than an independent one. The context transformation in this case was the change in strategies for innovation.
Business innovation implies context transformation. We found such processes in firms that have existed since a long time. Such transformation changes the strategies for innovations. Less