Fading bundaries of the firm and governance structure of industrial group and industrial duster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TANZAWA Yasuharu  Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor (00146953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (70104718)
MIURA Toshihiko  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (60190592)
SINAGAWA Kazunori  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor (10318321)
SAISHO Tetsurou  Kantougakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (80386870)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUpper-Rhein district / industrial cluster / industrial accumulation / regional innovation / universitv-based-startuns / governance structure / innovation mix / layered nature of governanc / 企業境界 / 企業集団 / イノベーション / 政府のイノベーション / バイオテクノロジー / バイオベンチャー / スタートアップス / 越境地域連合
Research Abstract
1.Study Group and Workshop, Publication
Two kinds of open study groups were held monthly from 2005 to 2007. One is the study group 'Information Society and Fading Boundaries of the Firm" held as a research section of The Japan Society for Management Information, and it held 28 times in these three years. Furthermore, we held a workshop at the National Conference ofJapan Society for Management Information in 2006. At that time, Yasuharu Tanzawa reported the on the themes of "what it is with the governance problem in a regional network', and 'Ibtsuro Saisho reported the with a theme of "the industrial cluster policy in the Upper Rhein district"
We have also held the study group on the theme of "the dynamics and the innovation system of business enterprises in China", 21 times since 2005. Furthermore, we carried out hearing investigation and collected data in China, EU, and domestically.
As a result, in March, 2006, a research book 'Dynamics of Business Enterprises in China" written and edit … More ed by Yasuharu Tanzawa, Chuo University publication office 237 page, was published.
In addition, we have held closed study group about the new institutional economics for the purpose of constructing a theoretical framework, monthly 33 times sinceApril, 2005. 2.Field Study
We carried out the field study of the industrial cluster BioValley in the Upper-Rhein district of EU in October, 2005. In August 2006, we investigated the small and medium-sized enterprises in Wenzhou, Yiwu, and Shan-hat in China The information about the compatibility of spontaneous entrepreneurship and support of the local government was acquired.
Tanzawa visited the science park of the Fudan university in Shanghai, and interviewed about the present situation, in December of the same year.
Furthermore, Tanzawa, Miura, and Saisho interviewed in the Chi Nan university science park in Gnanzhou in March, 2007, and gave lectures about this research project to the graduate students of the university.
In August 2007, we investigated the science park of the Tianjin university, in China and the industrial accumulation of the Tianjin area. And in February 2008, .we investigated the small and medium-sized enterprises in Higashi-Osaka-shi in Japan. Less