The career orientations of R&D Professionals in high-tech industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University (2006)
Meisei University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TAJI Noriko  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (00322587)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCareer Orientation / R&D professionals / Business Mind / Networking / テクニカル・ラダー / マネジリアル・ラダー / 事業化マインド / MOT / 起業家精神
Research Abstract
Research carried out on the career orientations of R&D professionals has conventionally utilized managerial orientation and technical orientation in the United States. However, in Japan, technical orientation is divided into the research and engineering categories, with research referring to a fundamental quest for the true nature of issues, while engineering denotes research carried out to develop practical technologies or product commercialization. Moreover, because mid-career professionals often take on both the managerial duties associated with project maintenance and technical R&D, we call it organizing orientation. And Commercializing orientation strongly emphasizes the collaboration with other departments and negotiating with customers.