An Analysis on the Characteristics of Industrial Accumulation at Zhujiang Delta in China : By the Fixed Point Observation in Shunde
Project/Area Number |
17530308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Satoshi Doshisha University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (50121786)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Zhujiang Delta / Foshan City / Processing Trade / Shunde Model / Multinational Corporation / Maquiladora / industrial cluster / Border Economy / 汎珠江デルタ経済圏 / 計画的市場経済 / 国境経済圏 / 順徳企業群 / 委託加工 / 広東システム |
Research Abstract |
This study focuses on the characteristics of the industrial accumulation at the Zhujiang Delta in Guangdong Province, China. I observed the business environment of Shunde as an important target. A popular perspective on the Zhujiang Delta is east shore area. However, I emphasize the economic development of the west side inland area in which Shunde is located. Shunde is the largest industrial region of household appliance, furniture in the world. It shows the development type that is able to take balance through the export growth and the stimulation of domestic demand. In this study, I mainly considered four subjects. First, I clarified that Shunde had developed into the leading sericulture and silk industrial area exceeding Shanghai and Tianjin in the beginning of the 1900s. Second, Shunde also developed the largest furniture industrial cluster in the world. In Shunde, the urban development system by which various types of industry were divided into the zone has developed. The entrepreneur mind formed historically and the Shunde companies and governmental support system were set up as a "Shunde model". Third, I examined many theories of the multinational corporation, such as a flying-geese-pattern theory and the Export Processing Zone. Especially I compared the processing deal trade of Zhujiang Delta with the mexican Maquiladora. As a result, I pointed out the new reorganization trend of export processing deal trade in China and Mexico. Finally, in the Zhujiang Delta, the ring type infrastructure is progressing quickly, and Japanese automobile makers' bases accelerate industrial accumulation. The Delta is newly beginning to attract attention on the expansion of domestic-demand.